Officeholders

Greens in Office

Greens Elected (*) and Greens Serving at the Municipal Level in Connecticut

Don Alexander
Torrington, Justice of the Peace

John Amarilios
New Canaan, Registrar of Voters*
New Canaan, Constable*
New Canaan, Justice of the Peace

John Balchunas
New London, Justice of the Peace

Barbara Barry
Wethersfield, Justice of the Peace

Eric Bergman
Clinton, Justice of the Peace

Maryann Birdsall
Middletown, Justice of the Peace

Liz Brancato
Torrington, Justice of the Peace

Angela Capinera
Stratford, Conservation Commission
Stratford, Justice of the Peace

Trish Dayan
Stamford, Justice of the Peace

Jean de Smet
Windham, Chair, Energy Commission
Windham, Justice of the Peace

Chris Demorit
Scotland, Chair, Inland Wetlands Commission

Mike DeRosa
Wethersfield, Justice of the Peace

G. Scott Deshefy
Lebanon, Justice of the Peace

Daphne Dixon
Fairfield, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate*

Laurel Freeman
Windham, Conservation, Open Space & Agriculture Commission
Windham, Justice of the Peace

Brian Gay
East Hampton, Justice of the Peace
East Hampton, Clean Energy Task Force

Stephanie Gregerman
Secretary, CT Commuter Rail Council

Kenric Hanson
New London, Chair, Sustainability Committee
New London, School Building and Maintenance Committee

David Heg
Sprague, Conservation Commission

Alyson Heimer
New Haven, Executive Director, Democracy Fund

Allen G. Herkimer, III
Cornwall, Justice of the Peace

Judy A. Herkimer
Cornwall, Justice of the Peace

Ben Holden
Canton, Parks and Recreation Commission
Canton, Energy Committee

Joshua Steele Kelly
Waterford, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate*
Waterford, Conservation Commission Alternate
Waterford, Justice of the Peace

Vic Lancia
Middletown, Justice of the Peace

Claire Lary
Windham, Planning and Zoning Commission
Windham, Regional Planning Commission

Douglas Lary
Northeastern CT Council of Governments, Regional Election Monitor
Windham, Vice Chair, Charter Revision Commission
Windham, Justice of the Peace

Hector Lopez
New Canaan, Constable*
New Canaan, Justice of the Peace

Gerald Martin
New Haven, Democracy Fund

Mirna Lis Martínez
New London, Board of Education*
New London, Justice of the Peace

Bud McAllister
New London, Co-Chair, Senior Affairs Commission

Tom McNally
Windham, Secretary, Region Transit District

Margarita Mogollón
New London, Water/Water Pollution Control Authority

Joe Mustich
Washington, Housing Commission
Washington, Justice of the Peace

Dagmar Noll
Windham, Justice of the Peace

Judy Peluso
New Haven, Justice of the Peace

Colleen Ann Reidy
Enfield, Chair, Thompsonville Fire Commission*
Enfield, Historic District Commission, Alternate
Enfield, Clerk, Town Clerk's Office

Gabriel Rossi
Easton, Board of Finance, Alternate

Cora Santaguida
Stamford, Justice of the Peace

John Schwenk
Windham, Housing Authority of the City of Willimantic

Edward Schwing
Haddam, Justice of the Peace

Patrick Sheehan-Gaumer
New London, Justice of the Peace

Lorain Simister
New London, Justice of the Peace

Leif Smith
Redding, Constable*
Redding, Justice of the Peace

Bob Stuller
New London, Chair, Conservation, Wetlands & Shade Tree Commission
New London, Justice of the Peace

Ronna Stuller
New London, Justice of the Peace
New London, Planning and Zoning Commission

Ron Suresha
New Milford, Justice of the Peace

Baird Welch-Collins
Waterford, Justice of the Peace

Michael Westerfield
Windham, Chair, Conservation, Open Space & Agriculture Commission
Windham, Justice of the Peace

Kris Wraight
New London, Chair, Police Community Relations Committee

Robin Zitter
Sherman, Inland Wetlands Commission 

* = Elected to Office

Find a Green Justice of the Peace!
Many of our members serve as Justices of the Peace and are authorized to perform marriages anywhere in Connecticut. Find one in your area by checking our list of Green officeholders at left.

New Green JPs are appointed every four years. If you would like to serve as a JP, apply to your town clerk before Election Day.

 

 

TPL_BEEZ2_ADDITIONAL_INFORMATION